2020 Festival Chair & Board

Susan Golder is the 2020 Come-See-Me Festival Chair. Prior to her role as chair, Susan served as the vice chair for both the 2018 and 2019 festivals, team leader for the Mayor’s Frog Jump and Director of Festival Communications, overseeing all marketing and public relations for the Festival.

In addition to the Come-See-Me Festival, Susan spent the past 12 years of her professional career with Comporium and currently serves as a residential sales manager. She is involved in several other organizations in York County, including an active member of the Woodland United Methodist Church, Winthrop University Athletic Club and Comporium Pioneers. Susan has held additional leadership roles including Church Counsel and chair of the Worship Committee for WUMC, Comporium Team Leader for the York County Regional Chamber of Commerce membership campaign and co-chair of the Comporium Pioneer Membership Committee.

Susan is a Rock Hill native, attending local Rock Hill schools and is a graduate of Winthrop University. She and her daughter Addison live in Rock Hill and enjoy spending time volunteering and supporting the Rock Hill community.

2019-2020 Come-See-Me Festival Board of Governors

Amelia Anderson
Erika Bell
Brandon Berger
Melissa Cassell
Jennifer Childers
Alice Davis
Chad Echols
Freddy Faircloth
Joanne Fockler
Susan Golder
Mike Goodner
David Linder
Gene Lucas
Neal Miller
Trey Moore
Nicki Nash
Angie Perry
Wil Pickel
Emily Smith
Tim Sturgis
Chet Tucker
Brian Ullrich
Matt Watson
Elizabeth Williams

2020 Team Leaders

Becky Ammons
Ragan Anderson
Jim Armour
Jim Austin
Sara Blancke
Corrie Brannan
Jamie Brannan
Kenny Brazzell
Daisy Burroughs
Jennifer Carlisle
Jeb Carlisle
Holly Chavis
Kennedi Christopher
Michelle DiEduardo
Kelley Dills
Sandra Doherty
Melissa Faile
Jennifer George
Tom Glenn
Susan Golder
Shelly Goodner
Lee Hamilton
Chris Hood
Whitney Hough
Brad Howey
Drew Jackson
Beth Janicke
Ashley Lang
Jack Leitner
David Linder
Nate Mallard
Taryn McDuffie
Lucas McFadden
Susan Miskelly
Ashley Morgan
Lacy Ngo
Roger Owens
Tadean Page
Tara Park
Amy Peeler
Gina Rogers
Mary Roueche
Samantha Shad
Kelli Shannon
Emily Smith
Kenny Smith
Erica Smith
Katie Stacks
Tiffany Staton
Chrissy Steen
Wendy Stewart
Allison Teno
Katie Vogel
Wendy Waddle
Molly Wallace
Arhea White
Elizabeth Williams

Come-See-Me Festival Past Chairs

1962                C. H. “Icky” Albright
1963                C. H. “Icky” Albright
1964                Joe Wise
1965                Joe Wise
1966                Johnny Gill
1967                Johnny Gill
1968                Charles Cauthen
1969                John Godbold, Jr.
1970                Jim Bowman
1971                Tom McKinney
1972                Ned Albright
1973                ———–no festival———–
1974                ———–no festival———–
1975                Richard Roof
1976                Willie Stephenson
1977                David Vipperman
1978                Joe Lanford
1979                Charles Hall
1980                Mike Bailey
1981                Buddy Grimes
1982                Jack Holeman
1983                Ed Thompson
1984                Harold Peeples
1985                Doug Echols
1986                Linda Williams
1987                Wayne Wingate
1988                Vicki Huggins Cook
1989                Ann Terry
1990                Betty Plumb
1991                Jerry Handegan
1992                Phil Land
1993                John Taylor
1994                Sue Love Boulware
1995                Kim Climer
1996                Bob Norwood
1997                Allan Miller
1998                Moe Bell
1999                Angie Perry
2000                Dan Boone
2001                Jane Hayes
2002                Ann Skar
2003                Sherry Martin
2004                Mikki Rentschler
2005                Jimmy Freeman
2006                Andrea Cooper
2007                Mark Sexton
2008                Margaret Wallace
2009                Cameron “Bubba” Bailey
2010                Catherine Hicklin Faircloth
2011                Matt Watson
2012                Jodie Roberts-Smith
2013                Erika Bell
2014                Brian Hovis
2015                David Williams
2016                Jennifer Childers
2017                Amelia Anderson
2018                Chet Tucker
2019                Chad Echols